Courses week 1 (January 09 - 12, 2017)

09.00 - 11.00
Mon-Fri
RM 1 Text mining
Iris Hendrickx & Suzan Verberne

Monday: T.v.A. 2.00.12
Tu & Wed.: TvA 8.-1.16
Thursday: TvA 8.-1.15
Friday: EL 2.53
A Fresh Look at Categories and Extended Projections
Peter Svenonius

Monday, Wednesday and Friday: E. 2.03
Tuesday and Thursday: E. 1.02
​​​​Dialogic Syntax: The structure of engagement in language, cognition, and interaction
John Dubois

Monday & Tuesday: E. 3.06
Wednesday - Friday: E. 3.18
11.15 - 13.15
Mon-Fri
RM 1 Psycholinguistic approaches to linguistic relativity
Geertje van Bergen & Monique Flecken

Monday: T.v.A. 2.00.12
Tu & Wed.: TvA 8.-1.16
Thursday: TvA 8.-1.15
Friday: EL 2.53
Cross-linguistic influences in second language acquisition
Leah Roberts

Monday & Tuesday: E. 3.06
Wednesday - Friday: E. 3.18
On some challenges in Creole studies—in theory, history, typology, computation, education…
Michel DeGraff

Monday, Wednesday and Friday: E. 2.03
Tuesday and Thursday: E. 1.02
14.15 - 16.15
Mon-Fri
RM 1 Typology & Dialectology: Field methods
Marian Klamer

Monday & Tuesday: E. 3.06
Wednesday - Friday: E. 3.18
Topics in Diachronic Syntax
Bettelou Los

Monday, Wednesday and Friday: E. 2.03
Tuesday and Thursday: E. 1.02
How usage shapes grammar: Entrenchment and conventionalization
Hans-Jörg Schmid

Monday: T.v.A. 2.00.12
Tu & Wed.: TvA 8.-1.16
Thursday: TvA 8.-1.15
Friday: EL 2.53
Research Discussion Groups:
Bettelou Los E. 13.18

Leah Roberts E. 3.09

Peter Svenonius E. 13.18 A


Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 16.30-18.30


Opening LOT school

Monday, 13.15-14.15 h

Sky Lounge (20th floor Erasmusbuilding)

Coffee/tea/home made cakes will be served


Poster sessions and drinks (see local info)
Monday, 16:30 – 18:00 h
In the central hall of the Erasmus building and then to the right through the glass doors, Erasmusplein 1.

Schultink-lecture by Michel DeGraff (EL 2.54)

Wednesday, 14.00-15.00

Other time schedule for Wednesday:

9.00-11.00

Slot 1

11.15-13.15

Slot 2

14.00-15.00

Schultink lecture (EL 2.54)

15.15-17.15

Slot 3

17.30-19.00

RDG

Courses week 2 (January 16 - 20, 2017)

09.00 - 11.00
Mon-Fri
RM 1 Methods of Discourse Analysis: The Case of Narratives
José Sanders

E. 3.15
NB: on Thursday: EL 2.56!
Language and procedural memory
Frank Wijnen

E. 3.14
NB: on Thursday: 2.18!
Language & Multimodality
Leelo Keevallik

E. 3.01
11.15 - 13.15
Mon-Fri
RM 1 Speech perception in adverse listening conditions
Odette Scharenborg

E. 3.15
NB: on Thursday: EL 2.56!
Language across borders: perception and production
Charlotte Gooskens & Nanna Hilton

E. 3.14
NB: on Thursday: 2.18!
Situations and Events and the English Auxiliary System
Gillian Ramchand

E. 3.01
14.15 - 16.15
Mon-Fri
RM 1 How to analyse 0/1 outcomes? An exploratory passage across relevant statistical options and techniques.
Roeland van Hout

E. 3.15
NB: on Thursday: EL 2.56!
Neurobiology of Language
Jubin Abutalebi

E. 3.01
Writing
Huub van den Bergh

E. 3.14
NB: on Thursday: 2.18!
Research Discussion Groups:
Gillian Ramchand E. 13.18

Roeland van Hout E. 3.09


Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 16.30-18.30


Opening LOT school

Monday, 13.15-14.15 h

Sky Lounge (20th floor Erasmusbuilding)

Coffee/tea/home made cakes will be served


Poster sessions and drinks (see local info)
Monday, 16:30 – 18:00 h
In the central hall of the Erasmus building and then to the right through the glass doors, Erasmusplein 1.