Privacy Statement

LOT Privacy statement

Some activities of LOT are relevant for the new EU-wide privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This law provides for your rights with regards to how your personal data is used and with regards to our duty to protect your data. In the following, we outline what personal data we store, how you can change or delete this data, and where you can file a complaint.

Newsletter

Every week, LOT publishes a newsletter with announcements of LOT activities, lectures and symposia from LOT institutes, linguistic job openings, et cetera. You can subscribe to this newsletter by providing LOT with your mail address via a box at the bottom right of the home page. By subscribing to the newsletter, you give us consent to store your mail address.

LOT only keeps information that is necessary for carrying out our task. In case of the newsletter, this means that we only store email addresses. We do not share this information with other parties. You can unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time; we will delete your email address immediately. You have the right to ask us what information we have of you. If you want to file a complaint, you can do so with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

LOT-membership: database

LOT keeps up an online database with information about LOT members. Information in this database is provided by LOT members themselves. You can change or delete your registration at any time by using your login for this database or by sending us an email. LOT uses the information that you provided to check if the registered person qualifies for LOT-membership. We keep the data online so that other LOT-members are able to find you. By subscribing to the database, you give us consent to publish and store the information that you provided.

If you do not want the information to be shared publicly, you can delete your registration from the website yourself. Even if you delete your data from the online database, we have to keep some information about you. This is because every time you register for a LOT school, we need to check if you are a member. To this aim, we store your name, your mail address, the name of the LOT-institute for which you work and the year in which you became a member. Also, we keep track of the number of LOT-schools in which you participated during your membership of LOT. We share this information with your own institute, because participation in LOT counts towards your study programme at your own institute. We do not share personal data with any other parties. You can ask us at any time what information we have of you. If you want to file a complaint, you can do so with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Registration for LOT-schools

Students register for LOT-schools via the LOT-website. Through the LOT-school registration form, we collect names, mail addresses, affiliations and which courses you would like to take. This information is used to organize the schools: create participation lists per school for each teacher, email students about the programme, and create certificates at the end of each school. We share your email address with the teacher of your course. By registering for the school, you give us consent to store the information that you provided and to share the relevant aspects of your registration with the local organization, your own institute and your teacher.

We do not share personal data with any other parties. You can ask us at any time what information we store of you. If you want to file a complaint, you can do so with the the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.