Schedule week 1 (June 14-18, 2010)

 
LOT
LOT
LB&C
09.00 - 11.00

Enoch Oladé Aboh
Information Structure
at the Edges
E 2.12

Mirjam Ernestus
Statistics for (psycho)linguists
EL 2.50
Richard Schwartz
Child Language Disorders
EL 2.72
11.15 - 13.15
Nick Enfield
Meaning from micro to macro
E 2.12

Bart Hollebrandse
Language acquisition
E 1.10
Marianne Gullberg
Multimodal multilingualism: Gestures, second language acquisition, and bilingualism
EL 2.72
14.15 - 16.15

Alan Cienki
Spoken language
as multimodal interaction
EL 2.72

Caroline Sporleder
Computational Models
of Discourse
E 2.12

Doug Davidson
Applied Electrophysiology:
An introduction to recording
and analyzing EEG
EEG LAB 1 *

16.30 - 18.30
Geoffrey Raymond
Managing the Epistemic Order: Rights to Knowledge in Sequence Organization and Action Formation
E 20.12
Vivien Waszink,
Anna Aalstein, Carole Tiberius

Lexicology and lexicography
EL 2.72
Martin Pickering
Language processing
E 2.12
  • Monday at 8.45: Opening: Welcome- location EL 2.50
  • Monday at 19.00: Poster session and drinks - location Zijzaal Refter
  • Thursday June 17 : Dinner - Pinoccio restaurant (Molenstraat 99, Nijmegen) 19.30 H.
  • * EEG Lab 1: Kapittelweg 29, Nijmegen

Schedule week 2 (June 21-25, 2010)

 
LOT
LOT
LB&C
09.00 - 11.00
Lou Boves
TBA
E 1.02 *
Brigitte Pakendorf
Language contact
EL 2.72
Guillaume Thierry Neuroinvestigating
language
E 2.12
11.15 - 13.15
Ricardo Bermúdez-Otero
The phonological cycle
E 1.02 *

David Pesetsky
Topics in Extended Case Theory: Islands, Inflection and Anaphora
EL 2.72

Barbara Höhle
Early first language acquisition
E 2.12
14.15 - 16.15
Paula Fikkert
Acquisition of Phonology: the state-of-the-art
E 2.12
Fred Landman
Aspects of the Semantics
of Comparatives
EL 2.72
Peter Indefrey
The Bilingual Brain
EL 2.50
16.30 - 18.30
Fleur van der Houwen
Forensic linguistics
EL 2.72
Ger Reesink
Typological issues in Austronesian and
Papuan languages
E 1.02 *
Bencie Woll
Perspectives on Sign Language
E 2.12
  • Monday at 8.45: Opening: Welcome- location EL 2.50
  • Monday at 19.00: Poster session and drinks - location Zijzaal Refter
  • Wednesday at 19.30: Schultink Lecture by Guillaume Thierry - Room EL 2.50,
    located in the Erasmus building
  • Thursday June 24: Dinner - Humphreys (Vismarkt 7, Nijmegen). 19.00 H.
  • * Except thursdays; this class will be in room E 1.18